Ball of Steel Putting

Ball of Steel Putting is a revolutionary training aid that has been designed to improve a golfer’s putting stroke. This putting is a heavy, steel ball that is about the size of a golf ball. The concept behind this training aid is to help golfers develop a more consistent and reliable putting stroke by practicing with a ball that is heavier and larger than a standard golf ball. This article will explore the benefits of using this Putting and how it can help golfers of all levels improve their putting game.

Rangefinder on Discount

Benefits of Using

  1. Developing Muscle Memory

One of the primary benefits of using this Putting is that it helps golfers develop muscle memory. By practicing with a heavier ball, golfers will be forced to use a more consistent and repeatable putting stroke. Over time, this will help golfers develop muscle memory, which is essential for maintaining a consistent putting stroke.

  1. Improving Tempo and Stroke Length

Another benefit of using the this Putting is that it can help golfers improve their tempo and stroke length. The heavy weight of the Ball of Steel Putting forces golfers to use a smoother and more rhythmic putting stroke. This, in turn, can help golfers improve their tempo and stroke length, which are critical components of a reliable putting stroke.

  1. Enhancing Focus and Concentration

Using this Putting can also help golfers enhance their focus and concentration. The Ball of Steel Putting is a challenging training aid to use, and it requires a high level of focus and concentration to use it effectively. As golfers become more accustomed to using this Putting, they will develop a heightened level of focus and concentration, which will translate into improved putting performance on the course.

How to Use Ball

  1. Start Slow

When first using the Ball of Steel Putting, it’s essential to start slow. Begin by hitting short putts and gradually increase the length of your putts as you become more comfortable with the weight and feel of the ball.

  1. Focus on Stroke Mechanics

As you start using this Putting, focus on your stroke mechanics. Pay attention to your posture, grip, and alignment to ensure that your putting stroke is consistent and repeatable.

  1. Practice Different Putts

The Ball of Steel Putting is an excellent training aid for practicing a variety of putts, including straight putts, breaking putts, and uphill and downhill putts. Practice a variety of putts to develop a well-rounded putting game.

  1. Use in Conjunction with Other Training Aids

The Ball of Steel Putting is a great training aid to use in conjunction with other putting aids, such as alignment sticks, putting mirrors, or laser putters. Using multiple training aids can help golfers improve their putting stroke more quickly and efficiently.

Different Types of Ball

  1. Classic

The Classic Ball of Steel Putting is the original design of this training aid. It is a solid, heavy ball made of steel that is about the size of a golf ball. The Classic Ball of Steel Putting is designed to simulate the feel and weight of a golf ball, making it an excellent training aid for improving putting mechanics.

  1. Lighter

The Lighter Ball of Steel Putting is a newer version of this training aid, designed specifically for golfers who struggle with distance control on the green. This training aid is slightly lighter than the Classic Ball of Steel Putting, making it easier to control the distance of your putts.

  1. Alignment

The Alignment of this Putting is a unique version of this training aid, designed to help golfers with their alignment and stroke mechanics. This training aid has a unique alignment line on the surface of the ball, which helps golfers ensure that they are aiming their putts correctly.

Using  in a Practice Routine

  1. Warm-Up

To get the most out of this Putting, it’s a good idea to warm up with this training aid before hitting the course. Start by hitting short putts with the Ball of Steel Putting to help you develop muscle memory and improve your stroke mechanics.

  1. Use  in Putting Drills

There are many putting drills that you can incorporate this Putting into. For example, you can practice distance control by hitting putts from various distances with the Ball of Steel Putting. Alternatively, you can practice your alignment by hitting putts with the Alignment Ball of Steel Putting.

  1. Incorporate  into Your Pre-Round Routine

Incorporating this Putting into your pre-round routine can help you get into the right mindset for putting on the course. Take a few minutes to hit putts with the Ball of Steel Putting before heading to the first tee to help you warm up and get focused.

 

Putting Accuracy

Player NamePutts per RoundPutts per Green in RegulationPutts per Green MissedPutting Accuracy (%)
Tiger Woods271.632.0384.3
Phil Mickelson291.792.2380.2
Jordan Spieth281.712.1282.1
Justin Thomas301.852.3278.9
Rory McIlroy311.922.4377.4
Dustin Johnson321.982.4876.1
Hideki Matsuyama271.662.0882.7
Jon Rahm291.772.2280.4
Brooks Koepka301.842.3079.1
Jason Day321.962.4577.7

Putting Distance

Player NameShort Putt Avg (inside 5ft)Mid-range Putt Avg (5-15ft)Long Putt Avg (15ft+)Total Putting Avg
Tiger Woods100%80%35%1.62
Phil Mickelson98%76%28%1.79
Jordan Spieth99%82%34%1.71
Justin Thomas97%75%28%1.85
Rory McIlroy96%72%27%1.92
Dustin Johnson95%70%26%1.98
Hideki Matsuyama98%80%34%1.66
Jon Rahm97%78%29%1.77
Brooks Koepka96%75%27%1.84
Jason Day95%72%26%1.96

Conclusion

The Ball of Steel Putting is an innovative training aid that can help golfers of all levels improve their putting game. By using a heavier and larger ball, golfers can develop muscle memory, improve their tempo and stroke length, and enhance their focus and concentration. If you’re struggling with your putting game, give the Ball of Steel Putting a try, and see how it can help you lower your scores on the course.

Author

    by
  • Ray Barnes

    Ray Barnes, our Senior Staff Writer and a Golf Analyst with a PhD in Sports Analytics, is a beacon of insight in the golfing world. With a deep understanding of the sport's nuances, statistical analysis, and a talent for demystifying complexities, he provides in-depth analysis and captivating narratives that engage golf enthusiasts worldwide.

Leave a Comment