Costs of Playing Golf in the Philippines

Golf is a beloved sport that combines skill, precision, and a deep appreciation for nature’s beauty. For enthusiasts, playing golf in different parts of the world is a dream come true. In this blog post, we will delve into the costs associated with playing golf in the Philippines, a tropical paradise that offers unique golfing experiences.

Rangefinder on Discount

Green Fees

Green fees are the most basic cost you’ll encounter when playing golf in the Philippines. These fees cover your access to the golf course and can vary widely depending on the course’s location and prestige.

  • Local Courses: In less touristy areas or municipal courses, green fees can be quite affordable, ranging from ₱500 to ₱2,000 ($10 to $40 USD) for 18 holes.
  • Resort Courses: At resorts and premium golf clubs, green fees tend to be higher, averaging around ₱3,000 to ₱7,000 ($60 to $140 USD) for 18 holes.

Caddie Fees

Caddies are an integral part of golfing in the Philippines. They provide valuable insights into the course, help with club selection, and maintain a pleasant pace of play.

  • Caddie Fees: Caddie fees typically range from ₱300 to ₱500 ($6 to $10 USD) per round, depending on the course and caddie’s experience.

Golf Cart Rentals

While not always mandatory, golf carts can enhance your golfing experience, especially in the hot and humid Philippine climate.

  • Golf Cart Rentals: Expect to pay around ₱1,500 to ₱2,500 ($30 to $50 USD) for a golf cart rental.

Club Rentals

If you don’t want to carry your clubs or are just starting in the sport, renting clubs is an option.

  • Club Rentals: Club rentals usually cost ₱500 to ₱1,000 ($10 to $20 USD) per round.

Membership Fees

For those who plan to play golf frequently, joining a golf club can be a cost-effective choice. Membership fees vary widely, depending on the club’s exclusivity and amenities.

  • Membership Fees: Entrance fees can range from ₱100,000 to ₱1,000,000 ($2,000 to $20,000 USD), with annual dues ranging from ₱50,000 to ₱200,000 ($1,000 to $4,000 USD).

Tournament Fees

If you’re interested in competitive golf, participating in tournaments is common. Tournament fees typically cover your entry, meals, and sometimes even accommodation.

  • Tournament Fees: These can range from ₱2,000 to ₱10,000 ($40 to $200 USD) or more, depending on the tournament’s scale.

Additional Costs

    • Food and Beverages: Budget for snacks or meals at the golf course, which can cost around ₱500 to ₱1,500 ($10 to $30 USD).
    • Tips: Don’t forget to tip your caddie and other course staff, which is customary in the Philippines.
    • Transportation: Consider transportation costs to and from the golf course, especially if it’s located far from your accommodation.

Accommodation Costs

If you’re planning a golf vacation in the Philippines, accommodation will be a significant part of your budget. Here’s what you can expect:

  • Resort Packages: Some golf resorts offer stay-and-play packages, which can be cost-effective. These packages often include accommodation, meals, and golf rounds. Prices vary depending on the resort’s class and location. High-end resorts can charge ₱10,000 to ₱20,000+ ($200 to $400+ USD) per night, while mid-range options may range from ₱5,000 to ₱10,000 ($100 to $200 USD) per night.
  • Hotels: If you’re staying at a hotel near the golf course, you can find a wide range of options to fit your budget. Prices for mid-range hotels typically start at ₱2,500 to ₱5,000 ($50 to $100 USD) per night.

Peak Season vs. Off-Peak Season

The cost of playing golf in the Philippines can vary depending on the time of year you visit. Consider these factors:

  • Peak Season: The high season for golf in the Philippines is generally during the dry months from November to April. Green fees and accommodation rates are often higher during this time due to the pleasant weather.
  • Off-Peak Season: The rainy season, from June to October, is considered the off-peak period. While you might encounter occasional rain showers, prices for both green fees and accommodations are lower during this time. If you don’t mind a bit of rain, you can save money by golfing during the off-peak season.

Local vs. Foreigner Rates

In the Philippines, some golf courses offer different rates for locals and foreigners. Foreigners typically pay higher green fees than Filipino residents. To take advantage of local rates, you might need to provide proof of residency, such as a Philippine ID or a long-term visa.

Budgeting Tips

To make the most of your golfing experience in the Philippines while staying within your budget, consider these tips:

  • Plan Ahead: Research golf courses, accommodations, and package deals in advance to find the best prices.
  • Weekday vs. Weekend: Golfing on weekdays is generally more affordable than weekends, so consider adjusting your tee times accordingly.
  • Group Discounts: If you’re traveling with friends or in a group, inquire about group discounts on green fees and other services.
  • Consider Municipal Courses: Municipal golf courses are often more budget-friendly than resort courses. They provide a unique opportunity to mingle with locals and enjoy a different golfing experience.
  • Online Booking: Many golf courses in the Philippines offer online booking platforms. Booking online can sometimes lead to discounts or special promotions.

Golf Course Green Fees

Golf CourseWeekday Green Fee (PHP)Weekend Green Fee (PHP)Caddy Fee (PHP)Cart Rental Fee (PHP)
Manila Golf Club2,5003,000500800
Tagaytay Highlands2,0002,500400700
South Forbes Golf Club1,8002,200350600
The Orchard Golf & Country Club2,3002,800450750
Sta. Elena Golf & Country Club2,1002,600400700
Canlubang Golf & Country Club2,2002,700400750
Wack Wack Golf & Country Club2,5003,000500800
Riviera Golf Club2,2002,700450750
Forest Hills Golf & Country Club1,9002,300350600
Summit Point Golf & Country Club1,7002,100350600

Membership Fees

Golf ClubInitiation Fee (PHP)Annual Dues (PHP)Locker Fee (PHP)Miscellaneous Fees (PHP)
Manila Golf Club500,00050,0005,00010,000
Tagaytay Highlands750,00075,0006,00012,000
South Forbes Golf Club300,00030,0004,0008,000
The Orchard Golf & Country Club600,00060,0005,50011,000
Sta. Elena Golf & Country Club400,00040,0004,5009,000
Canlubang Golf & Country Club700,00070,0006,50013,000
Wack Wack Golf & Country Club800,00080,0007,00014,000
Riviera Golf Club550,00055,0005,25010,500
Forest Hills Golf & Country Club350,00035,0004,2508,500
Summit Point Golf & Country Club250,00025,0003,5007,000

Equipment Costs

ItemAverage Price (PHP)
Golf Clubs (Set)20,000 – 100,000
Golf Balls (Dozen)500 – 2,000
Golf Shoes2,000 – 5,000
Golf Glove300 – 800
Golf Bag2,500 – 10,000
Golf Tees (Pack)100 – 300
Golf Apparel (Shirt)800 – 2,500
Golf Apparel (Shorts)600 – 1,800
Golf Hat300 – 800
Golf Umbrella500 – 1,200

Food and Beverage Costs

ItemAverage Price (PHP)
Green Fees with Meals3,000 – 4,500
Clubhouse Restaurant (Lunch)500 – 1,500
Clubhouse Restaurant (Dinner)800 – 2,000
Snacks and Beverages (On Course)100 – 500
Beer (Per Bottle)100 – 250
Soft Drinks (Per Can)50 – 100
Bottled Water30 – 80
Coffee50 – 150
Caddy Tip200 – 500
Locker Rental (Monthly)200 – 500

Tournament Entry Fees

Golf EventEntry Fee (PHP)
Monthly Club Tournament1,500 – 3,000
Charity Golf Event2,000 – 5,000
Corporate Golf Tournament2,500 – 7,000
Junior Golf Competition1,000 – 2,500
Amateur Golf Championship3,000 – 8,000
Seniors’ Golf Tournament1,800 – 4,500
Ladies’ Golf Competition1,500 – 3,500
Pro-Am Golf Tournament4,000 – 10,000
Interclub Golf Challenge2,500 – 7,500
Masters’ Golf Invitational5,000 – 12,000

Conclusion

Playing golf in the Philippines can be a memorable experience, offering a wide range of courses amidst stunning natural beauty. Understanding the various costs involved and planning your trip accordingly will help you make the most of your golfing adventure in this tropical paradise. Whether you’re a budget-conscious golfer or looking for a luxurious golf getaway, the Philippines has options to suit every golfer’s preferences and budget. So, pack your golf gear and get ready to tee off in the breathtaking landscapes of the Philippines.

Costs of Playing Golf in the Philippines

Author

    by
  • Ryan Spino

    Ryan Spino, our Executive Editor since January 2022, has been instrumental in shaping The Golf Mine. His vision, backed by a Golf Management MBA and extensive editorial expertise, has expanded our coverage, ensuring that every article upholds our commitment to quality and accuracy in the golfing realm.

Leave a Comment