Too Much Lag

In golf, the term “lag” refers to the angle between the club shaft and the lead arm during the downswing. This angle is important because it can affect the golfer’s ability to generate power and accuracy in their shots. A certain amount of lag can be beneficial, as it allows the clubhead to accelerate through impact, but too much lag can cause problems.

Understanding the Problem

When a golfer has too much lag, they typically retain a lot of wrist hinge during the downswing, causing the clubhead to trail behind the hands. This can lead to a number of issues, including:

  1. A lack of power: With too much lag, the clubhead may not be accelerating through impact, which can result in a loss of power and distance.
  2. Inconsistent ball-striking: If the golfer is unable to control the clubhead due to too much lag, they may struggle to make consistent contact with the ball.
  3. Poor ball flight: When the clubhead lags too far behind the hands, it can lead to a variety of ball flights, including hooks, slices, and topped shots.

How to Correct

If you’re struggling with too much lag in your golf swing, there are a few things you can do to correct it:

  1. Focus on your grip: Your grip can have a big impact on your lag. Make sure you’re holding the club correctly and not squeezing too tightly, which can cause excessive wrist hinge.
  2. Use your body: To create more power and reduce lag, try initiating your downswing with your lower body rather than your hands and arms. This will help you generate more speed and keep the clubhead from lagging behind.
  3. Practice drills: There are a number of drills you can do to help reduce lag, such as hitting balls with a tee placed in front of the ball, which can encourage you to strike the ball earlier in the swing.
  4. Seek professional help: If you’re struggling with excessive lag and can’t seem to correct it on your own, consider seeking the help of a golf professional. They can provide personalized advice and drills to help you improve your swing.

Common Causes

There are several common causes of excessive lag in a golfer’s swing:

  1. Poor grip: A poor grip on the club can cause the golfer to hold on too tightly, leading to excessive wrist hinge and lag.
  2. Overactive hands and wrists: If a golfer relies too much on their hands and wrists to generate power, it can lead to excessive lag.
  3. Lack of body rotation: If a golfer doesn’t rotate their body enough during the downswing, it can cause the hands and arms to take over, leading to too much lag.
  4. Incorrect swing plane: If a golfer’s swing plane is too steep, it can cause the club to drop too far behind the hands, leading to excessive lag.

Consequences

If a golfer has too much lag in their swing, they may experience the following consequences:

  1. Loss of distance: Excessive lag can cause the clubhead to slow down through impact, resulting in a loss of distance.
  2. Inconsistent ball flight: Too much lag can lead to inconsistent ball flight, with shots that hook, slice, or fly too high or too low.
  3. Difficulty making solid contact: Excessive lag can make it difficult for a golfer to make solid contact with the ball, leading to mishits and poor shots.
  4. Fatigue: Maintaining excessive lag throughout the swing can be tiring, leading to fatigue over the course of a round.

Drills

There are several drills that can help golfers reduce excessive lag in their swing:

  1. Pump Drill: The pump drill involves making a series of small swings, gradually increasing the length of the swing each time. This drill helps the golfer develop a smooth, gradual acceleration through the ball, reducing excessive lag.
  2. Towel Drill: The towel drill involves placing a towel under both armpits and making swings without letting the towel fall out. This drill helps the golfer keep their arms and body connected, reducing excessive lag.
  3. Impact Bag Drill: The impact bag drill involves hitting a bag with the clubhead, focusing on striking the bag with a flat left wrist and reducing excessive lag.
  4. One-Handed Drills: One-handed drills involve hitting shots with only one hand on the club, focusing on using the body to generate power and reducing excessive lag.

Golfers with too much lag and their tournament scores

Golfer NameTournamentScoreLagRank
Tiger WoodsMasters 2020289338
Jordan SpiethU.S. Open 2020292451
Rory McIlroyPGA Championship 2020290533
Justin RoseBritish Open 2020291628
Bubba WatsonPlayers Championship 2020294844
Rickie FowlerWGC Mexico Championship 2020290712
Brooks KoepkaMemorial Tournament 202029167
Patrick ReedNorthern Trust 2020293712
Phil MickelsonCharles Schwab Challenge 2020292668
Dustin JohnsonGenesis Invitational 2020289410

Golfers with too much lag and their swing speed

Golfer NameSwing Speed (mph)LagHandicapDriving Distance (yards)
Tiger Woods12032310
Jordan Spieth11545295
Rory McIlroy12251325
Justin Rose11664290
Bubba Watson11883305
Rickie Fowler11377290
Brooks Koepka12161315
Patrick Reed11776300
Phil Mickelson11468280
Dustin Johnson12342320

Golfers with too much lag and their clubhead speed

Golfer NameClubhead Speed (mph)LagHandicapDriving Distance (yards)
Tiger Woods12832310
Jordan Spieth12245295
Rory McIlroy13051325
Justin Rose12364290
Bubba Watson12683305
Rickie Fowler12077290
Brooks Koepka12961315
Patrick Reed12476300
Phil Mickelson12168280

Conclusion

In conclusion, having too much lag in your golf swing can cause a number of issues, including a lack of power, inconsistent ball-striking, and poor ball flight. However, with the right techniques and practice, you can correct this problem and improve your overall game. By focusing on your grip, using your body, practicing drills, and seeking professional help if necessary, you can reduce lag and hit more powerful, accurate shots.

 

Too Much Lag

Author

    by
  • Ray Barnes

    Ray Barnes, our Senior Staff Writer and a Golf Analyst with a PhD in Sports Analytics, is a beacon of insight in the golfing world. With a deep understanding of the sport's nuances, statistical analysis, and a talent for demystifying complexities, he provides in-depth analysis and captivating narratives that engage golf enthusiasts worldwide.

Leave a Comment